Nomination Day has passed for the upcoming civic election, and candidates who put their names forward became official participants as of Sept. 19.
A number of elections will be held in the area, with election day taking place Oct. 16.
County of Wetaskiwin
All except one of the County of Wetaskiwin’s seven divisions will see elections this fall.
Division 1 candidates:
Deanne Bye – new
Pearl Hay – incumbent
Bill Krahn – new
Lynn Ware – new
Division 2 candidates:
Lynn Carwell – new
Wayne Maygard – new
Terry Van de Kraats – incumbent
Division 3 candidates:
Garry Dearing – incumbent
Dale Woitt – new
Division 4 candidates:
Josh Bishop – new
Keith Johnson – incumbent
Division 5 candidates:
Ken Adair – new
Bruce Banks – new
Betty Jurykoski – new
Division 6:
Kathy Rooyakkers – incumbent, acclaimed
Division 7 candidates:
Mike Cooper – new
Lyle Seely – incumbent
City of Wetaskiwin
The City of Wetaskiwin will be conducting elections for the mayoral position and the six councillor positions.
Mayoral candidates:
Tyler Gandam – previous councillor
Glenn Ruecker – new
Councillor candidates:
Dean Billingsley – new
Blain Fuller – new
Pamela Ganske – new
Tony Goode – new
John Goofers – new
Alan Hilgartner – new
Phil Houle-Gregg – new
Marvin Leibel – new
Kevin Lonsdale – new
Patricia MacQuarrie – incumbent
Mark McFaul – new
Wayne Neilson – incumbent
George Ollenberger – new
Amanda Rule – new
Town of Millet
Incumbent mayor Tony Wadsworth has been elected by acclamation.
Seven candidates have put their names forward for the six councillor seats on town council.
Councillor candidates:
Robin Brooks – new
Pat Garrett – incumbent
Doug Peel – incumbent
Elanor Pydde – incumbent
Vicki Pyle – incumbent
Carol Sadoroszney – incumbent
Mike Storey – incumbent
Wetaskiwin Regional Public Schools
Elections will take place for Wetaskiwin Regional Public Schools within the City of Wetaskiwin (three positions) and Division 1 (one position).
City of Wetaskiwin candidates:
Leanne Axelsen – new
Donna Hogg – new
Barb Johnson – incumbent
Jayne Pettifor – new
Amanda Rule – new
Division 1 candidates:
Cynthia McLachlan – new
Arnold Van Os – new
Shannon Lynn Ware – incumbent
Division 2:
Dave Gursky – incumbent, acclaimed
Division 3:
Stephanie Wilson – new, acclaimed
Division 4:
Karen Becker – incumbent, acclaimed
St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Schools
St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Schools division stretches from Leduc to Lacombe, and across from Drayton Valley to Beaumont.
In the Wetaskiwin ward an election will be held for the one Wetaskiwin board position.
Wetaskiwin candidates:
Henry Effon – incumbent
Hazen Evenson – new
Angela Greenidge – new
John Tomkinson – incumbent