a

Best of Wetaskiwin Reader’s Choice Awards winners

The results are in — see who Wetaskiwin voted for

The Reader’s Choice Awards- Best of Wetaskiwin results are in! Results are available in our weekly print and eEdition- available at www.pipestoneflyer.ca. You voted Wetaskiwin and the contest results are:

Best Spot For A Picnic

1st – By The Lake Park

2nd – Ashoro Friendship Park

3rd – Jubilee Park

Favorite City Sponsored Event

1st – Winter Warm Up

2nd – Canada Day

3rd – Taste Of Wetaskiwin

Favorite Festival

1st – Canada Day

2nd – Festival of Trees

3rd – Loon’s Music Fest

Favorite Kids Park

1st – Sacred Heart School Playground

2nd – Norwood School Park

3rd – Library Park

Favorite Place To Fish

1st – By The Lake Park

2nd – Battle Lake

3rd – Lion’s RV Park

Favorite Place To Jog

1st – By The Lake Park

2nd – Peace Hills Park

3rd – Walking Paths around City

Favorite Place To Walk

1st – By The Lake Park

2nd – Peace Hills Park

3rd – Walking Paths around City

Favorite Place For A First Date

1st – Barney’s Pub & Grill

2nd – Huckleberry’s Cafe

2nd – Seoul Japanese & Korean Cuisine

3rd – The Glen’s Grill

Favorite Place For Photos

1st – By The Lake Park

2nd – Peace Hills Park

3rd – Jubilee Park

3rd – Montgomery Glen Golf Course

Favorite Service Club

1st – Wetaskiwin Lions

2nd – Kinette Club of Wetaskiwin

3rd – Royal Canadian Legion Branch 86

Favorite Summer Activity

1st – Edmonton International Raceway

2nd – Biking around City

3rd – Wetaskiwin Outdoor Farmer’s Market

Favorite Summer Event

1st – Edmonton International Raceway

2nd – Canada Day

3rd – Pride In The Park

3rd – Wetaskiwin Ag Society Tractor Pull

3rd – Wetaskiwin Outdoor Farmer’s Market

Favorite Winter Activity

1st – Skating/Playing Hockey

2nd – Santa Claus Parade

3rd – Bowling

Favorite Winter Event

1st – Winter Warm Up

2nd – Santa Claus Parade

3rd – Growing in Grace Christmas Sale

Best Cup of Coffee

1st – Beans Coffee Bar & Bistro

2nd – Tim Hortons North

2nd – Starbucks

Best Family Dining

1st – Castle Steakhouse

2nd – Huckleberry’s Café

3rd – The Glen’s Grill

Best Fast Food

1st – A&W

2nd – Edo Japan

3rd – Beans Coffee Bar & Bistro

Best Fine Dining

1st – The Glen’s Grill

2nd – Huckleberry’s Café

3rd – Seoul Japanese & Korean Cuisine

Best Golf Course

1st – Montgomery Glen Golf & Country Club

2nd – Pipestone Links Golf Club

3rd – Loon’s Golf & RV Park

Best Happy Hour Spot

1st – Barney’s Pub and Grill

2nd – O’Brians Restaurant

3rd –The Glen’s Grill

Best Hidden Gem

1st – True Colors Hair Studio

2nd – Beans Coffee Bar & Bistro

3rd – Nio’s Bakery

Best Ice Cream

1st – Slick’s Bar & Grill

2nd – Daisy McBean’s

3rd – The Food Junkie

Best Pizza

1st – Angelo’s Pizza & Pasta

2nd – Pizza 73

3rd – Chicago Deep Dish

Best Place To Get Breakfast

1st – Smitty’s Family Restaurant

2nd – O’Brians Restaurant

3rd – A&W

Best Place To Shoot Pool

1st – Western Lanes Bowling Alley

1st – Wetaskiwin Legion

2nd – Slick’s Bar & Grill

Best Pub Food

1st – Barney’s Pub & Grill

2nd – Cornerstone Pub & Grill

3rd – The Fresh Grill

Best Weekday Lunch

1st – Bean’s Coffee Bar & Bistro

2nd – A&W

2nd – Fresh Grill Kitchen

3rd – Huckleberry’s Café

Best Wing Night

1st – Cornerstone Pub & Grill

2nd – Barney’s Pub & Grill

3rd – Fresh Grill Kitchen

Best Chiropractor

1st – Dr. David at Pipestone Creek Pain & Health Centre

2nd – Refresh Wellness Centre

3rd – Wetaskiwin Family Chiropractic

Best Dental Clinic

1st – Cedar Ridge Dental

2nd – Timothy Mahoney Dental

3rd – Park Square Dental

Best Eye Care Clinic

1st – Doctors Eyecare Wetaskiwin

2nd – Vision Care Plus

3rd – Family Eyecare Clinic

Best Fitness Centre/Gym

1st – Elevation Fitness

2nd – Manluk Centre

Best Massage

1st – Refresh Wellness Centre

2nd – Heidi Schaepsmeier

3rd – Carrie Schmidt Momentum Massage

Best Yoga Studio

1st – Refresh Wellness Centre

2nd – Be Bright Yoga

Best Auto Repair

1st – Irv’s Westside Auto

2nd – J&E Motors (1987) Ltd.

3rd – Best West Truck & Auto Repair

Best Car Dealership

1st – Denham Ford

2nd – Toyota City

3rd – Adam Chevrolet Buick GMC Ltd.

Best Customer Service

1st – Nicky Marshall at True Colors Hair Studio

2nd – Everyone at Dr. Mahoney’s Office

3rd – Reeds Cycle & Sports

Best Electric Company

1st – Nikor Electric Ltd.

2nd – R4 Mechanical Systems LTD

3rd – TKO Electrical Contracting

Best Esthetic/Nail Salon

1st – Hershey Nails and Spa

2nd – Andy’s Nails

3rd – Solarium Spa & Salon

Best Financial Institution

1st – Vision Credit Union

2nd – Scotia Bank

3rd – RBC Royal Bank of Canada

Best Garden Supply/Nursery

1st – Arber Greenhouse Ltd.

2nd – Local Roots Florist

3rd – Grandview Valley Greenhouse

Best Gas Station

1st – Shell

2nd – Petro-Canada

3rd – Esso

Best Hair Salon

1st – True Colors Hair Studio

2nd – Belle Hair Studio

2nd – Kreative Khair

3rd – Tropical Twist

Best Hardware

1st – Wetaskiwin Co-op

2nd – Peavey Mart

3rd – Home Building Centre

Best Hotel/Motel

1st – Best Western Wayside Inn

2nd – Willow Inn

3rd – Super 8 Motel

Best Insurance

1st – Dyck Insurance Agencies

2nd – The Co-operators – J. Letourneau Services Inc.

3rd – Hardy Colburn

Best Place for Lumber

1st – Wetaskiwin Co-op

2nd – Home Building Centre Wetaskiwin

Best Place to Buy Farm Supplies

1st – Wetaskiwin Co-op

2nd – Peavey Mart

3rd – Martin Deerline

Best Place to Buy Livestock Feed

1st – Country Junction Feeds

2nd – Peavey Mart

Best Plumbing Company

1st – R4 Mechanical Systems LTD

2nd – Tom’s Town & Country Plumbing & Gasfitting

3rd – Kris Howe’s Plumbing & Gas

Best Professional Photographer

1st – Mark Elder at Jasper’s Studio

2nd – Holly J Bearchell

3rd – Ron Asp Photography

Best Realtor

1st – Simone Bredlow at Remax Discover

2nd – Laurie Soucy at Royal LePage Parkland Agencies

3rd – Ryan Kendall at Royal LePage Parkland Agencies

Best Renovations

1st – Senior Home Improvements Inc.

2nd – Feldberg Contracting

3rd – ACT Home Services

Best Roofing Company

1st – Halas Roofing

2nd – Berron Builders

3rd – Blue Collar Roofing Ltd.

Best Window Replacement

1st – Lanko Glass

2nd – Reflections Glass

3rd – The Glass Wizard

Best Yardwork Company

1st – Reed’s Lawn Care & Snow Removal

2nd – Kyber Yard Services

3rd – Craig Rudolph

Best Grocery Store

1st – Safeway

2nd – Jordan’s No Frills

3rd – Walmart

Best Liquor Store

1st – Great Canadian Liquor

2nd – Red Tag Liquor

3rd – Super Value Liquor

Best Pharmacy/Drugstore

1st – Shopper’s Drug Mart

1st – Wetaskiwin Family Pharmacy

2nd – Rod’s Pharmacy

3rd – Safeway Pharmacy

Best Specialty Store

1st – Reeds Cycle & Sports

2nd – Finishing Touches

3rd – Wetaskiwin & District Heritage Museum

Best Store For Footwear

1st – Sport Chek

2nd – Mark’s Work Warehouse

3rd – Walmart

Best Store For Ladies Wear

1st – Wetaskiwin Co-op

2nd – Mark’s Work Wearhouse

3rd – Warehouse One

Best Store For Men’s Wear

1st – Mark’s Work Warehouse

2nd – Wetaskiwin Co-op

3rd – Peavy Mart



shaela.dansereau@pipestoneflyer.ca

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter