Image/ County of Wetaskiwin

Image/ County of Wetaskiwin

UPDATE: Emergency water repair at Dorchester Ranch, County of Wetaskiwin

Boil water advisory for Dorchester Ranch has ended.

UPDATE — Effective immediately Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the boild water advisory for Dorchester Estates following water quality testing confirmed the water is safe to consume after the issue with the water system was resolved.

All residents in the area can return to normal water consumption practices and boiling is no longer required.

Original Story — There is currently a water disruption at Dorchester Ranch, County of Wetaskiwin due to an emergency water repair.

Due to this issue with the water system, Alberta Health Services (AHS) has issued a boil water advisory for the residential area of Dorchester Estates as a precautionary measure.

All residents and businesses are advised to bring water to a roiling boil for at lease one minute prior to any consumption including:

• Drinking;

• Brushing teeth;

• Cleaning raw foods;

• Preparing infant formula or juices;

• Making ice, etc.

Water used for bathing or washing clothes foes not need to be boiled. For hand-washing, wash with soap and water and use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer containing more than 60 per cent alcohol after drying your hands.

The County of Wetaskiwin Utilities Department made cases of bottled water available for pick up at the Dorchester Water Treatment Plant the evening of Sept. 7, 2021 and a potable water trailer will be brought in and staged at the water treatment plant at 10:30 a.m., today.

Residents will be able to fill their personal water jugs at this trailer.

The county is reminding residents that COVID-19 protocols are in place and that when collecting water maintaining social distancing and masking is required.

AHS Environmental Public Health officers will continue to monitor the situation including sampling and testing of the drinking water to ensure it is safe for consumption.

To contact the county for more information on the issue you can contact 780-361-6241 during county work hours or 780-352-0005 after hours.



shaela.dansereau@pipestoneflyer.ca

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter