Civic elections see high new and incumbents mix

Several positions filled via acclamation

Civic elections see high new and incumbents mix

Nomination Day has passed for the upcoming civic election, and candidates who put their names forward became official participants as of Sept. 19.

A number of elections will be held in the area, with election day taking place Oct. 16.

County of Wetaskiwin

All except one of the County of Wetaskiwin’s seven divisions will see elections this fall.

Division 1 candidates:

Deanne Bye – new

Pearl Hay – incumbent

Bill Krahn – new

Lynn Ware – new

Division 2 candidates:

Lynn Carwell – new

Wayne Maygard – new

Terry Van de Kraats – incumbent

Division 3 candidates:

Garry Dearing – incumbent

Dale Woitt – new

Division 4 candidates:

Josh Bishop – new

Keith Johnson – incumbent

Division 5 candidates:

Ken Adair – new

Bruce Banks – new

Betty Jurykoski – new

Division 6:

Kathy Rooyakkers – incumbent, acclaimed

Division 7 candidates:

Mike Cooper – new

Lyle Seely – incumbent

City of Wetaskiwin

The City of Wetaskiwin will be conducting elections for the mayoral position and the six councillor positions.

Mayoral candidates:

Tyler Gandam – previous councillor

Glenn Ruecker – new

Councillor candidates:

Dean Billingsley – new

Blain Fuller – new

Pamela Ganske – new

Tony Goode – new

John Goofers – new

Alan Hilgartner – new

Phil Houle-Gregg – new

Marvin Leibel – new

Kevin Lonsdale – new

Patricia MacQuarrie – incumbent

Mark McFaul – new

Wayne Neilson – incumbent

George Ollenberger – new

Amanda Rule – new

Town of Millet

Incumbent mayor Tony Wadsworth has been elected by acclamation.

Seven candidates have put their names forward for the six councillor seats on town council.

Councillor candidates:

Robin Brooks – new

Pat Garrett – incumbent

Doug Peel – incumbent

Elanor Pydde – incumbent

Vicki Pyle – incumbent

Carol Sadoroszney – incumbent

Mike Storey – incumbent

Wetaskiwin Regional Public Schools

Elections will take place for Wetaskiwin Regional Public Schools within the City of Wetaskiwin (three positions) and Division 1 (one position).

City of Wetaskiwin candidates:

Leanne Axelsen – new

Donna Hogg – new

Barb Johnson – incumbent

Jayne Pettifor – new

Amanda Rule – new

Division 1 candidates:

Cynthia McLachlan – new

Arnold Van Os – new

Shannon Lynn Ware – incumbent

Division 2:

Dave Gursky – incumbent, acclaimed

Division 3:

Stephanie Wilson – new, acclaimed

Division 4:

Karen Becker – incumbent, acclaimed

St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Schools

St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Schools division stretches from Leduc to Lacombe, and across from Drayton Valley to Beaumont.

In the Wetaskiwin ward an election will be held for the one Wetaskiwin board position.

Wetaskiwin candidates:

Henry Effon – incumbent

Hazen Evenson – new

Angela Greenidge – new

John Tomkinson – incumbent