Whaley re-elected mayor of Leduc County

Leduc County mayor John Whaley was unanimously re-elected for another one-year term in an Oct. 20 organizational meeting.

John Whaley was re-elected mayor of Leduc County by his peers.

John Whaley was re-elected mayor of Leduc County by his peers.

Leduc County mayor John Whaley was unanimously re-elected for another one-year term in an Oct. 20 organizational meeting.

“I appreciate that vote of confidence from them,” said Whaley.

“On the flip side we work as a team at the county. We have seven members on council and we all come from different backgrounds, we have different strengths,” he added.

Division 1 councillor Rick Smith nominated Whaley for his ninth term at the helm. Whaley was first elected as Reeve as the title was then called in 2004. Following that he took a three-year break but has served consecutively as mayor since then.

Coming up in the next year Whaley and council have many important items on their agenda. “At the moment we’re looking at balancing the budget for 2016. I understand it won’t be that easy this year.”

Whaley says there are multiple factors contributing to the hardships faced not just in the county but across the province, including a slowed growth. “Nisku is not as vibrant as it was.”

“We have to find ways we’re going to prioritize,” he added.

Whaley says the ongoing discussions with the City of Edmonton over annexation remain prominent each month and the council is looking to work collaboratively with the provincial government with the best interests of the ratepayers of Leduc County in mind.

“I am honoured to serve Leduc County for another term as mayor. Leduc County is a diverse municipality and I remain committed to leading our council and ensuring our interests continued to be represented at the provincial and federal levels,” said Whaley in a press statement released Oct. 20.

The deputy mayor rotation will continue as follows:

Until Oct. 31, 2015 Coun. John Schonewille

Nov. 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 Coun. Tanni Doblanko

July 1, 2016 to Feb. 28, 2017 Coun. Glen Belozer

March 1, 2017 to October 2017 Coun. Aubrey Kelto